Consumer & Business Bankruptcy '13 - Business

Recorded December 5-6, 2013

Co-Sponsor

Bankruptcy Law Section, State Bar of Georgia

Presiding

Brandi L. Kirkland, Program Chair, Office of Mary Ida Townson, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Opening Remarks

Brandi L. Kirkland

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS AND CASE LAW UPDATE

Hon. Susan D. Barrett, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta

Hon. John T. Laney, III, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Columbus

Hon. James P. Smith, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon

Prof. Jaime L. Dodge, Assistant Professor of Law, University of Georgia School of Law, Athens

DISCOVERY AND 2004 EXAMS

Hon. James D. Walker, Jr., Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon

James C. Cifelli, Lamberth, Cifelli, Stokes, Ellis & Nason, P.A., Atlanta

Guy G. Gebhardt, Acting U.S. Trustee, Region 21, Atlanta

K. Joy Webster, Akin, Webster & Matson, P.C., Macon

INSIDERS: AN ANALYSIS OF THE CONTOURS AND CONSEQUENCES OF INSIDER STATUS IN CHAPTER 11 CASES

Hon. James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

B. Summer Chandler, McKenna Long & Aldridge, LLP, Atlanta

Ward Stone, Jr., Stone & Baxter, LLP, Macon

SMALL BUSINESS CHAPTER 11 CASES: STATUTORY PARAMETERS AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS

Hon. Barbara Ellis-Monro, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Charles N. Kelley, Jr., Cummings & Kelley, P.C., Gainesville

Ashley R. Ray, Scroggins & Williamson, P.C., Atlanta

John A. Thomson, Jr.
, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP, Atlanta

APPEALS

Hon. Stanley F. Birch, Jr. (Ret.), Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Atlanta

Hon. Paul W. Bonapfel, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Michael F. Holbein, Arnall Golden Gregory, LLP, Atlanta

Lisa A. Ritchey-Craig, McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC, Atlanta

VIEWS FROM THE CLERKS OF COURT

Lucinda B. Rauback, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta

William E. Tanner, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon

M. Regina Thomas, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

VIEWS FROM THE BENCH

Hon. Lamar W. Davis, Jr., Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Savannah

Hon. Wendy L. Hagenau, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Hon. Margaret H. Murphy, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Hon. James D. Walker, Jr.
, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon