Registration Fee:

$150

CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY

RECORDED
DECEMBER 5-6, 2013

Archived Webcast


CLE Hours:
7 CLE Hours including 1 Ethics Hour, 1 Professionalism Hour and 3 Trial Practice Hours

Co-Sponsor:
Bankruptcy Law Section, State Bar of Georgia

Presiding:
Brandi L. Kirkland, Program Chair, Office of Mary Ida Townson, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

Joint Session

Opening Remarks
Brandi L. Kirkland

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS AND CASE LAW UPDATE
Hon. Susan D. Barrett, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta
Hon. John T. Laney, III, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Columbus
Hon. James P. Smith, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
Prof. Jaime L. Dodge, Assistant Professor of Law, University of Georgia School of Law, Athens

DISCOVERY AND 2004 EXAMS
Hon. James D. Walker, Jr., Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
James C. Cifelli, Lamberth, Cifelli, Stokes, Ellis & Nason, P.A., Atlanta
Guy G. Gebhardt, Acting U.S. Trustee, Region 21, Atlanta
K. Joy Webster, Akin, Webster & Matson, P.C., Macon
Consumer Session

Presiding:
Brandi L. Kirkland

YOU (the lawyer) AND THE PRO SE LITIGANT (Does that include the Judge?)
Hon. John S. Dalis, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Brunswick
Sonya M. Buckley, Office of Mary Ida Townson, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Stephen F. Greenberg, Weiner, Shearouse, Weitz, Greenberg & Shawe, LLP, Savannah
Richard H. Siegel, Aldridge Connors, LLP, Atlanta
STUDENT LOANS: THE NEW FRONTIER
Hon. Edward J. Coleman, III, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta
Hon. James E. Massey, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Prof. Jessica Gabel, Associate Professor of Law, Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta
Thomas W. Joyce, Jones Cork & Miller, LLP, Macon
THE NATIONAL FORM PLAN
Camille Hope, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
O. Byron Meredith, III, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Southern District of Georgia, Savannah
Nancy J. Whaley, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Joint Session

Presiding:
Brandi L. Kirkland

APPEALS
Hon. Stanley F. Birch, Jr. (Ret.), Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Atlanta
Hon. Paul W. Bonapfel, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Michael F. Holbein, Arnall Golden Gregory, LLP, Atlanta
Lisa A. Ritchey-Craig, McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC, Atlanta
VIEWS FROM THE CLERKS OF COURT
Lucinda B. Rauback, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta
William E. Tanner, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
M. Regina Thomas, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
VIEWS FROM THE BENCH
Hon. Lamar W. Davis, Jr., Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Savannah
Hon. Wendy L. Hagenau, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Hon. Margaret H. Murphy, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Hon. James D. Walker, Jr.