Download Brochure

Register Online


Seminar Number

9306

Early
Registration
Fee:

$180

On-Site
Registration
Fee:

$210

LITIGATING THE PLAINTIFF'S EMPLOYMENT LAW CASE
Tipping Point and Takaways Throughout the Life of a Case

FRIDAY  •  September 23, 2016

State Bar of Georgia Conference Center
104 Marietta St. NW
Atlanta, Georgia

CLE Hours:
6 CLE Hours including 1 Ethics Hour, 1 Professionalism Hour and 4 Trial Practice Hours

Co-Sponsor:
National Employment Lawyers Association, Georgia Chapter (NELA-GA)

Presiding:
Teresa Saggese Mills, Program Chair; Board Member, National Employment Lawyers Association, Georgia Chapter; Saggese Mills Law Firm, Macon

7:30

Registration
(All attendees must check in upon arrival. A jacket or sweater is recommended.)

MORNING SESSIONS
8:00
WELCOME AND PROGRAM OVERVIEW
Teresa Saggese Mills
8:15
PRELITIGATION: Setting the Stage for Success without Litigation
Moderator:
Marcus G. Keegan, Keegan Law Firm, LLC, Atlanta

Panelists:
Aisha S. Broderick, Investigator, US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta
Steven A. Wagner, Senior Trial Attorney, US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta
Michael A. Caldwell, DeLong Caldwell Bridgers Fitzpatrick & Benjamin, LLC, Atlanta
8:55
COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION: Engaging the Court and Joining the Issues
Moderator:
Eleanor M. Attwood, Legare, Attwood & Woolf, LLC, Atlanta

Panelists:
Jason S. Marcus, Bracker & Marcus LLC, Marietta
C. Andrew “Andy” Head, Head Law Firm, LLC, Atlanta
S. Wesley Woolf, S. Wesley Woolf, P.C., Savannah
9:35

DISCOVERY: Uncovering the Truth in Contemporary Law Practice
Moderator:
Julie K. Bracker, Bracker & Marcus LLC, Marietta

Panelists:
James E. Radford, Radford & Keebaugh, LLC, Decatur
Lisa B. Golan, Lisa B. Golan, Attorney at Law, Norcross
Drew Lewis, Paragon Legal Technology Support, LLC, Nashville, TN

10:15
BREAK
10:25
SUMMARY JUDGMENT: Survival Against the Odds
Moderator:
Alan H. Garber, The Garber Law Firm, P.C., Marietta

Panelists:
Julie M. Weiner, Law Office of Julie M. Weiner, Marietta
Charles R. Bridgers, DeLong Caldwell Bridgers Fitzpatrick & Benjamin, LLC, Atlanta
Amanda A. Farahany, Barrett & Farahany, LLP, Atlanta
11:10

MEDIATION/SETTLEMENT STRATEGIES:  Coming to Compromise
Moderator:
Janet E. Hill, Hill & Associates, P.C., Athens

Panelists:
Terrence Lee Croft, Croft ADR, Atlanta
A. Leroy “Lee” Parks, Parks, Chesin & Walbert, Atlanta

11:40
LUNCH (Included in registration fee)
Presentation of Advocacy Award to Janet E. Hill
Tamika C. Sykes, Committee Chair, National Employment Lawyers Association, Georgia Chapter, M.O.S.T.; Sykes Law, LLC, Atlanta
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
12:05
TRIALS: Getting to a Jury
Moderator:
Cheryl B. Legare, Legare, Attwood & Wolfe, LLC, Atlanta

Panelists:
Alicia K. Haynes, Haynes & Haynes, P.C.,
Birmingham, AL
Edward D. Buckley, III, Buckley Beal LLP, Atlanta
1:05
break
1:15
APPEALS: Persevering to Make Good Law
Moderator:
John F. Beasley, Jr., JF Beasley, LLC, Watkinsville

Panelists:
Hon. M. Yvette Miller, Presiding Judge, Court of Appeals of Georgia, Atlanta
Caleb Davies, IV, Chief Circuit Mediator, US Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Atlanta
Lisa C. Lambert, Law Office of Lisa C. Lambert, Atlanta
2:00
PROFESSIONALISM PANEL: Best Practices Throughout the Life of a Case and a Law Practice
Moderator:
Teresa Saggese Mills

Panelists:
Hon. Marc T. Treadwell, Judge, US District Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
Hon. Leigh Martin May, Judge, US District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Hon. Catherine M. Salinas, Magistrate Judge, US District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
3:00
ADJOURN
A reception in honor of Ms. Hill as the Advocacy Award winner for 2016 will be hosted by NELA-Ga.
Details including the time and location will be announced at the seminar.