Seminar Number

8452

 

Early
Registration Fee:

$170
Attorneys
includes CLE

$115
Neutrals Only
No CLE

On-Site
Registration Fee:

$190
Attorneys
includes CLE

$135
Neutrals Only
No CLE

 

20th ANNUAL ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION INSTITUTE AND THE 2013 NEUTRALS' CONFERENCE

DECEMBER 13, 2013

Live
State Bar of Georgia Headquarters
104 Marietta St. NW • Atlanta

Teleconference
Coastal Georgia Office - State Bar of Georgia
18 E. Bay St. • Savannah

South Georgia Office - State Bar of Georgia
244 E. Second St. • Tifton

CLE Hours:
6 CLE Hours including 1 Ethics Hour, 1 Professionalism Hour* and 6 Trial Practice Hours *optional, self report

Pre-Approved for up to 6.75 CE Hours for Georgia Registered Neutrals

Co-Sponsors:
Dispute Resolution Section, State Bar of Georgia;
Georgia Commission on Dispute Resolution;
Georgia Office of Dispute Resolution

Presiding:
Shinji Morokuma, Program Co-Chair; Director, Georgia Office of Dispute Resolution, Atlanta
Taylor Tapley Daly, Program Co-Chair; Chair, Dispute Resolution Section, State Bar of Georgia, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Atlanta

7:45
Registration and Continental Breakfast (All attendees must check in upon arrival. A jacket or sweater is recommended.)
8:15

ADR Program Directors’ Meeting
Shinji Morokuma

State Bar of Georgia Dispute Resolution Section Meeting
Taylor Tapley Daly

8:55
Welcome and Program Overview
Shinji Morokuma
Taylor Tapley Daly
9:00
OPENING DOORS: INSIGHTS FROM AUTISM
Temple Grandin, Ph.D., Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
10:00
ADR Practice Safety and Premises Liability
Edgar S. Mangiafico, Jr., Ragsdale, Beals, Seigler, Patterson & Gray, LLP, Atlanta
Shawn Rolison, L&R Logistics, Atlanta
11:00
Break
11:10

Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Mediating IDEA (Individuals with Disabilities Act) Cases
Neeru “Nina” Gupta, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP, Atlanta
Cathy C. Jamison, Attorney at Law, Atlanta
Edith B. Primm, Justice Center of Atlanta, Inc., Atlanta
Torin D. Togut, Torin D. Togut, Esq., Attorney at Law, Lawrenceville


Track 2: Current Topics in Arbitration
Richard M. Asbill, Paul Hastings, Atlanta
Robert N. Dokson, Ellis Funk, P.C., Atlanta
Herbert H. Gray III, Ragsdale, Beals, Seigler, Patterson & Gray, LLP, Atlanta
Taylor Tapley Daly

12:10
Lunch
12:55
20 Years of ADR in Georgia Courts: A Tribute to Chief Justice Harold G. Clarke
Ansley B. Barton, Ansley Barton LLC, Rome
India Johnson, American Arbitration Association, New York, NY
Hon. Jack P. Etheridge, Senior Judge, Atlanta
Edith B. Primm
1:55
Break
2:00

Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Mediation and the New Georgia Juvenile Code
Melissa D. Carter, Child Law and Policy Center, Emory University School of Law Barton, Atlanta
Lynn H. Goldman, Fulton County Juvenile Court, Deprivation Mediation Program, Atlanta
Melissa Heard, Success Consulting and Mediation, Dallas
Hon. Thomas C. Rawlings, McMillan & Rawlings, LLP, Sandersville

Track 2: Mediating Free from Bias
Raytheon M. Rawls, J.W. Fanning Institute for Leadership Development, University of Georgia, Athens

3:00
Instinctive Behavior and Its Impact on Mediation and Arbitration
Hunter R. Hughes III, Rogers & Hardin, Atlanta
4:00
ADJOURN