Seminar Number

8421

 

Early
Registration Fee:

$345

On-Site
Registration Fee:

$365

CONSUMER AND BUSINESS BANKRUPTCY

DECEMBER 5-6, 2013

Ritz-Carlton Lodge
Reynolds Plantation
100 Linger Longer Rd.
Greensboro, GA


CLE Hours:
7 CLE Hours including 1 Ethics Hour, 1 Professionalism Hour and 3 Trial Practice Hours

Co-Sponsor:
Bankruptcy Law Section, State Bar of Georgia

Presiding:
Brandi L. Kirkland, Program Chair, Office of Mary Ida Townson, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta

THURSDAY  •  DECEMBER 5, 2013
11:30

Registration (All attendees must check in upon arrival.)

12:00

SIT-DOWN Lunch (Included In registration fee)

Joint Session
12:50

Opening Remarks
Brandi L. Kirkland

1:00

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS AND CASE LAW UPDATE
Hon. Susan D. Barrett, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta
Hon. John T. Laney, III, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Columbus
Hon. James P. Smith, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
Prof. Jaime L. Dodge, Assistant Professor of Law, University of Georgia School of Law, Athens

2:00
DISCOVERY AND 2004 EXAMS
Hon. James D. Walker, Jr., Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
James C. Cifelli, Lamberth, Cifelli, Stokes, Ellis & Nason, P.A., Atlanta
Guy G. Gebhardt, Acting U.S. Trustee, Region 21, Atlanta
K. Joy Webster, Akin, Webster & Matson, P.C., Macon

2:45

BREAK

Business Session

Presiding:
John A. Thomson, Jr., Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, LLP, Atlanta

3:00

INSIDERS: AN ANALYSIS OF THE CONTOURS AND CONSEQUENCES OF INSIDER STATUS IN CHAPTER 11 CASES
Hon. James R. Sacca, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
B. Summer Chandler, McKenna Long & Aldridge, LLP, Atlanta
Ward Stone, Jr., Stone & Baxter, LLP, Macon

3:45

SMALL BUSINESS CHAPTER 11 CASES: STATUTORY PARAMETERS AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS
Hon. Barbara Ellis-Monro, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Charles N. Kelley, Jr., Cummings & Kelley, P.C., Gainesville
Ashley R. Ray, Scroggins & Williamson, P.C., Atlanta
John A. Thomson, Jr.

5:15

RECESS

Consumer Session

Presiding:
Brandi L. Kirkland

3:00
YOU (the lawyer) AND THE PRO SE LITIGANT (Does that include the Judge?)
Hon. John S. Dalis, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Brunswick
Sonya M. Buckley, Office of Mary Ida Townson, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Stephen F. Greenberg, Weiner, Shearouse, Weitz, Greenberg & Shawe, LLP, Savannah
Richard H. Siegel, Aldridge Connors, LLP, Atlanta
3:45
STUDENT LOANS: THE NEW FRONTIER
Hon. Edward J. Coleman, III, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta
Hon. James E. Massey, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Prof. Jessica Gabel, Associate Professor of Law, Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta
Thomas W. Joyce, Jones Cork & Miller, LLP, Macon
4:30
THE NATIONAL FORM PLAN
Camille Hope, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
O. Byron Meredith, III, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Southern District of Georgia, Savannah
Nancy J. Whaley, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
5:15
RECESS
Joint Activities
5:30
RECEPTION
6:30

Dinner (Included in registration fee)

FRIDAY  •  DECEMBER 6, 2013
7:45
Registration and Continental Breakfast
Joint Session

Presiding:
Brandi L. Kirkland

8:30
Announcements
8:45
APPEALS
Hon. Stanley F. Birch, Jr. (Ret.), Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, Atlanta
Hon. Paul W. Bonapfel, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Michael F. Holbein, Arnall Golden Gregory, LLP, Atlanta
Lisa A. Ritchey-Craig, McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC, Atlanta
9:45
VIEWS FROM THE CLERKS OF COURT
Lucinda B. Rauback, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Augusta
William E. Tanner, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Georgia, Macon
M. Regina Thomas, Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
10:45
break
11:00 VIEWS FROM THE BENCH
Hon. Lamar W. Davis, Jr., Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Georgia, Savannah
Hon. Wendy L. Hagenau, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Hon. Margaret H. Murphy, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta
Hon. James D. Walker, Jr.
12:00

Adjourn

1:20
Tennis / Golf at Plantation Course