Seminar Number

8238

 

Early
Registration Fee:

$340

On-Site
Registration Fee:

$360

31st Annual
FAMILY LAW INSTITUTE

MAY 23-25, 2013

Hilton Sandestin Resort
4000 Sandestin Blvd. S
Destin, Florida

CLE Hours:
12 CLE Hours including 1 Ethics Hour, 1 Professionalism Hour and 5 Trial Practice Hours

Co-Sponsor:
Family Law Section, State Bar of Georgia

See program brochure for a complete list of sponsors and housing information.

Presiding:
Jonathan J. Tuggle, Program Chair, Chair-Elect, Family Law Section, State Bar of Georgia; Boyd Collar Nolen & Tuggle, LLC, Atlanta
Kelly Anne Miles, Chair, Family Law Section, State Bar of Georgia; Smith Gilliam Williams & Miles, P.A., Gainesville

THURSDAY  •  MAY 23, 2013
7:30

first-timers BreakfasT

7:30

REGISTRATION (All attendees must check in upon arrival. A jacket or sweater is recommended.)

8:20

OPENING REMARKS AND PROGRAM OVERVIEW
Jonathan J. Tuggle
Kelly Anne Miles

8:30

WAKE-UP! FORGOTTEN AND OVERLOOKED TECHNIQUES FOR THE DIVORCE LAWYER IN THE CIVIL PRACTICE ACT
Jeffrey B. Bogart, Bogart & Bogart, P.C., Atlanta

9:00

TAKING EFFECTIVE DEPOSITIONS IN DIVORCE CASES
Richard D. Tunkle, English Tunkle & Smith LLP, Clayton

9:30

CUSTODY TRENDS AND EMERGING ISSUES—WHAT THE EXPERTS ARE SAYING
Moderator:
Daniel A. Bloom, Pachman Richardson, LLC, Atlanta

Barrie Alexander, Ph.D., Cliff Valley Psychologists, P.A., Atlanta
Howard Drutman, Ph.D., Atlanta North Psychotherapy Center, Roswell
Michelle L. Green, Ph.D., Clinical Psychologist, Atlanta

10:00

BREAK

10:10

INTERACTIVE SESSION: CUSTODY CONUNDRUMS
Moderator:
Regina M. Quick, Regina M. Quick, P.C., Athens

Hon. John J. Goger, Judge, Superior Court of Fulton County, Atlanta
Hon. M. Cindy Morris, Judge, Superior Court, Conasauga Circuit, Dalton
Hon. Bonnie Chessher Oliver, Judge, Northeastern Circuit, Gainesville
Hon. Russell W. Smith, Chief Superior Court Judge, Mountain Circuit, Toccoa

10:55

announcements

11:05

INTERACTIVE SESSION: ALIMONY SCENARIOS—GUESS THE AWARD
Moderator:
John L. Collar, Jr., Boyd Collar Nolen & Tuggle, LLC, Atlanta

Hon. Robert E. Flournoy, III, Chief Judge, Superior Court of Cobb County, Marietta
Hon. Sheryl B. Jolly, Judge, Superior Court, Augusta Circuit, Augusta
Hon. Wendy L. Shoob, Judge, Superior Court of Fulton County, Atlanta
Hon. James G. Tunison, Jr., Judge, Superior Court, Southern Circuit, Valdosta

11:50

break

12:00

HOT TIPS
Moderator: Shiel G. Edlin, Stern & Edlin, P.C., Atlanta

A View from the Supreme Court
Hon. Keith R. Blackwell, Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia, Atlanta

A View from the Court of Appeals
Hon. John J. Ellington, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals of Georgia, Atlanta

The “Usual” Deposition Stipulations. Is that Agreeable?
David S. Givelber, Givelber Law Group, LLC, Atlanta

Judicially Hosted Settlement Conference—Not Mediation
Hon. Melvin K. Westmoreland, Senior Judge, Superior Court of Fulton County, Atlanta

Johnson v. Johnson—Death of the Parenting Coordinator?

Sarah McCormack, Kessler & Solomiany, LLC, Atlanta

Life in the Cloud: Pro’s and Con’s of Dropbox and Other Virtual Document Storage
R. Scot Kraeuter, Johnson, Kraeuter & Dunn, LLC, Savannah

12:30
SUCCESSFULLY RECOVERING ATTORNEYS FEES
Adam M. Gleklen, Lawler Green Prinz & Gleklen, LLC, Atlanta
1:00
recess
1:00
section committee meeting (anyone interested is welcome)
2:00
TENNIS TOURNAMENT
6:30

WELCOME RECEPTION
(ends at 7:30)

FRIDAY  •  MAY 24, 2013
8:30
ADVANCED EVIDENCE IN DIVORCE CASES
Hylton B. Dupree, Jr., Dupree & Kimbrough, Marietta
9:00

SEPARATE PROPERTY—HOW TO SATISFY YOUR TRACING BURDEN
Sherri S. Holder, CPA, Thurman Holder Gibbon, LLC, Marietta
Barry B. McGough, Warner, Bates, McGough & McGinnis, Atlanta

9:30
THE MARITAL BALANCE SHEET: CAPTURING ALL THE ASSETS
Pilar J. Prinz, Lawler Green Prinz & Gleklen, LLC, Atlanta
10:00
break
10:10
INTERACTIVE SESSION: PROPERTY DIVISION—AS A MATTER OF LAW AND EQUITY
Moderator:
Kelley O’Neill-Boswell, Watson Spence, LLP, Albany

Hon. David L. Dickinson, Judge, Superior Court of Forsyth County, Cumming
Hon. C. LaTain Kell, Sr., Judge, Superior Court of Cobb County, Marietta
Hon. Bensonetta Tipton Lane, Judge, Superior Court of Fulton County, Atlanta
Hon. David R. Sweat, Chief Judge, Superior Court, Western Circuit, Athens
10:55
ANNOUNCEMENTS
11:05
INTERACTIVE SESSION: CHILD SUPPORT—“IN THE COURT’S DISCRETION…”
Moderator:
Kathleen B. “Katie” Connell, Boyd Collar Nolen & Tuggle, LLC, Atlanta

Hon. Gregory A. Adams, Judge, Superior Court of DeKalb County, Decatur
Hon. Joseph H. Booth, Judge, Superior Court, Piedmont Circuit, Jefferson
Hon. Amanda H. Mercier, Judge, Superior Court, Appalachian Circuit, Blue Ridge
Hon. Tillman E. Self, III, Judge, Superior Court of Bibb County, Macon
11:50 break
12:00

ETHICAL & PROFESSIONAL DILEMMAS—WWPFD?
Moderator:
Stephen C. Steele, Moore, Moore Ingram Johnson & Steele LLP, Marietta

Paula J. Frederick, Office of General Counsel, State Bar of Georgia, Atlanta
Edward E. “Ned” Bates, Jr., Warner, Bates, McGough & McGinnis, Atlanta
Nancy F. Lawler, Lawler Green Prinz & Gleklen, LLC, Atlanta

1:00

RECESS

1:00
(OPTIONAL) DRAFTING TIPS FOR RECURRING TAX ISSUES
(Attendees are encouraged to “bring their file” and/or related questions for discussion of the allocation of the dependency exemption, the use of the earned income credit in child support advocacy, apportionment of tax liability and indemnification, the child and dependent care tax credit, and other topics as time permits)
Regina M. Quick, Regina M. Quick, P.C., Athens
Kevin G. Sweat, Cook Noell Tolley & Bates, LLP, Athens
1:15
First Annual Andy Pachman Memorial Golf Tournament
6:00
young lawyers reception
(Ends at 6:30)
6:30

Section reception
(ends at 7:30) with live entertainment by “specific deviations”

ENTERTAINMENT CONTINUES WITH CASH BAR
(ENDS AT 9:30)

SATURDAY  •  MAY 25, 2013
8:30

POST-ELECTION FORECAST AND PRACTICAL TAX TIPS FOR THE FAMILY LAW PRACTITIONER
Linda Schaeffer, CPA, Frazier & Deeter, Atlanta

9:00
ISSUES UNIQUE TO LOW, MIDDLE AND HIGH INCOME/ASSET CASES
Michelle Harris Jordan, Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Atlanta
Tera Reese-Beisbier, Reese-Beisbier & Associates, Cumming
Elizabeth Green Lindsey, Davis, Matthews & Quigley, P.C., Atlanta
9:30
FERTILE GROUND: AREAS FOR CROSS AND DIRECT EXAMINATION OF CHILD CUSTODY EVALUATORS
Nancy A. McGarrah, PhD, Cliff Valley Psychologists, P.A., Atlanta
Dawn R. Smith, Boyd, Collar, Nolen & Tuggle, LLC, Atlanta
10:00
BREAK
10:10

(MORE) HOT TIPS
Moderator: Shiel G. Edlin, Stern & Edlin, P.C. Atlanta

Family Violence/TPO’s—What You Need to Know
Hannibal F. Heredia, Hedgepeth, Heredia, Crumrine & Morrison, LLC, Atlanta

Work Product Doctrine – Tips for Protecting Your Experts
Gary P. Graham, Stern & Edlin, P.C., Atlanta

QDRO Band-Aid
Matthew Lundy, The Matthew Lundy Law Group, Atlanta

Testing the Limits of Enforceability of Prenuptial Agreements
Theodore S. Eittreim, Mayoue Gray Eittreim, P.C., Atlanta

Personal Property: Preventing the Straw from Breaking the Camel’s Back
James E. Holmes, Of Counsel, Shewmaker & Shewmaker, LLC, Atlanta

Court Reporter Fees: The Lawyer’s Cross to Bear
John F. Lyndon, The Law Offices of John F. Lyndon, Athens

10:40
announcements
10:50
IMMIGRATION ISSUES IN FAMILY LAW CASES
Teri A. Simmons, Arnall Golden Gregory, LLP, Atlanta
11:20
REACTIVE DEVALUATION, ETC.—WHY GOOD MEDIATIONS GO BAD
W. Roy Finch, Finch Mediation & Arbitration Services, Athens
11:50
BREAK
12:00
CASE LAW UPDATE
Tyler J. Browning, Browning & Smith LLC, Marietta
Jonathan V. Dunn, Johnson, Kraeuter & Dunn, LLC, Savannah
1:00
ADJOURN